© 2019

archive

2019

 

Texas Music Educators Association Region VIII High School String Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Saturday, December 14, 2019

5:00 p.m.

Mary Gibbs Jones Concert Hall

Glennis McCrary Music Building

Baylor University

110 Baylor Avenue

Waco, TX 76706

Program:

-Jean Sibelius: Andante Festivo

-G.F. Handel: Overture to Messiah

Temple College Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Nan Cryar, piano

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

7:30 p.m.

Mary Alice Marshall Performing Arts Center Auditorium

2600 South First Street

Temple, TX 76504

Program:

-Giuseppe Verdi: Overture to Nabucco

-Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Procession of the Sardar from Caucasian Sketches Suite No. 1, Op. 10

-Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7

-Jean Sibelius: Andante Festivo

-Hector Berlioz: March to the Scaffold from Symphonie fantastique

-Claude Debussy (Büsser): Petite Suite

Mississippi Strings Camp Level III Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Friday, June 14, 2019

12:00 p.m.

Apollo High School Auditorium

1000 44th Ave N

Saint Cloud, MN 56303​

Program:

-Alan Hovhaness: Psalm for String Orchestra

-Ramin Djawadi: Game of Thrones
-Giuseppe Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il trovatore

UMM Chamber Orchestra 

Library Concert

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Benjamin Schonberg, student conductor

Monday, May 6, 2019

7:30 p.m.

Morris Public Library

102 East 6th Street

Morris, MN 56267​

Program:

-Alan Hovhaness: Psalm and Fugue for String Orchestra

-Heinrich Biber: Battalia

UMM Chamber Orchestra

The Carnival of the Animals

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring guest artists from the UMM Music Discipline Faculty:

Kate Bae, piano

Ann DuHamel, piano

Karen Baumgartner, flute

Simon Tillier, clarinet

Scotty Horey, percussion

Lindsay Schlemmer, cello

Michael Odello, narrator

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

7:30pm
HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota Morris

Morris, MN

Program:

-Alan Hovhaness: Psalm and Fugue for String Orchestra

-C. Saint-Saëns: The Carnival of the Animals

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

The Joy of Youth

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Yash Hindka, piano (2019 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Joseph Loss, trombone (2019 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Sunday, April 7, 2019
2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program:

-M. Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte

-F. David: Concertino for Trombone and Orchestra, Op. 4

-L.v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73 "Emperor"

-P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17

 

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

The Joy of Youth

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Yash Hindka, piano (2019 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Joseph Loss, trombone (2019 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Saturday, April 6, 2019
7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls Community High School

Little Falls, MN 

Program:

-M. Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte

-F. David: Concertino for Trombone and Orchestra, Op. 4

-L.v. Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73 "Emperor"

-P.I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 in C minor, Op. 17

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Baroque and Beyond

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Brendon Bushman, oboe
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
7:30pm
HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota Morris

Morris, MN

Program: 

-H. Biber: Battalia

-A. Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor 

-A. Vivaldi: Sinfonia, RV 169 

-C.P.E. Bach: Symphony No. 3 in C major

2018​​

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

James Flegel, guitar
Alexander Corbett, conductor
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
7:30pm
HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota Morris

Morris, MN

Program: 

-F. Delius: Two Aquarelles

-J. Flegel: Concerto for Guitar and Orchestra (WORLD PREMIERE)

-J. Haydn: Symphony No. 45 in F-sharp minor, Hob.I:45 "Farewell"

 

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Family Adventure

Bill Satre, narrator

Jennifer Pelowski, soprano

With guest dancers from Just for Kix

Featuring the Brainerd High School Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, December 2, 2018
2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program:

-C. Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 "Organ Symphony," IV. Maestoso - Allegro 
-J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka

-P.I. Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Waltz

-H. Blake: The Snowman

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Family Adventure

Bill Satre, narrator

Jennifer Pelowski, soprano

With guest dancers from Just for Kix

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Saturday, December 1, 2018
7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls Community High School

Little Falls, MN 

Program:

-C. Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 78 "Organ Symphony," IV. Maestoso - Allegro 
-J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka

-P.I. Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Waltz

-H. Blake: The Snowman​

 

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Opera Around the World

Jennifer Olson, soprano

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, October 14, 2018
2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program:

-G. Rossini: Overture from The Barber of Seville
-Z. Kodály: Intermezzo from Háry János
-G. Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore 
-G. Verdi: La Donna è Mobile from Rigoletto 
-N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers from The Snow Maiden 
-G.F. Handel: Piangerò la sorte mia, sì crudele from Giulio Cesare 
-J. Strauss II: Mein Herr Marquis from Die Fledermaus
-B. Smetana: Three Dances from The Bartered Bride

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

UMM Chamber Orchestra

St. Francis Concert Orchestra

Opera Around the World

Jennifer Olson, soprano

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Saturday, October 13, 2018
7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls Community High School

Little Falls, MN

Program:

-G. Rossini: Overture from The Barber of Seville
-Z. Kodály: Intermezzo from Háry János
-G. Verdi: Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore 
-G. Verdi: La Donna è Mobile from Rigoletto 
-N. Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers from The Snow Maiden 
-G.F. Handel: Piangerò la sorte mia, sì crudele from Giulio Cesare 
-J. Strauss II: Mein Herr Marquis from Die Fledermaus
-B. Smetana: Three Dances from The Bartered Bride

Lakes Area Music Festival

Community Showcase

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, July 29, 2018

2:00 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: Telemann's Don Quixote Suite

UMM Chamber Orchestra 

Music at the Library

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Morris Public Library

102 East 6th Street

Morris, MN 56267​

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Tour Home Concert

Marquel Porter, violin

Benjamin Schonberg, violin
Alexander Corbett, conductor
Monday, April 16, 2018
7:30 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris ​

Program: works by Ravel, Bach, Vivaldi, and Telemann

UMM Chamber Orchestra 

Tour Concert - Aberdeen, SD

With the Aberdeen Central High School Symphony

Marquel Porter, violin

Benjamin Schonberg, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Thursday, April 12, 2018

4:00 p.m.

Thomas F. Kelly Theatre

Central High School

2200 South Roosevelt Street

Aberdeen, SD 57401

Program: works by Ravel, Bach, Vivaldi, and Telemann​

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Essence of Spring

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Flannery Cunningham, guest composer (2018 HSO Composers' Competition Winner)

Sunday, April 8, 2018

2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: works by Fauré, Cunningham, and Rimsky-Korsakov

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Essence of Spring

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Flannery Cunningham, guest composer (2018 HSO Composers' Competition Winner)

Saturday, April 7, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls Community High School

Little Falls, MN 

Program: works by Fauré, Cunningham, and Rimsky-Korsakov

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Essence of Spring

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Flannery Cunningham, guest composer (2018 HSO Composers' Competition Winner)

Friday, April 6, 2018

7:30 p.m.

Crosslake Lutheran Church

Crosslake, MN

Program: works by Fauré, Cunningham, and Rimsky-Korsakov​​

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Breedon, guest composer

Ann DuHamel, piano
Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring the world premiere performance of Four Miniatures for String Orchestra by Daniel Breedon
Monday, February 26, 2018
7:30 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris ​

Program: works by Mendelssohn, Breedon, and J.S. Bach

2017

UMM Chamber Orchestra

UMM Jazz Ensemble

The Nutcracker Suite
Alexander Corbett and Jonathan Campbell, directors
Wednesday, December 6, 2017
7:30 p.m.
HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris ​

Program: Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker Suite (original and arrangement by Duke Ellington)

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Holiday Voices

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring the Legacy Choralethe Garfield Elementary Children's Chorus, and the Brainerd High School Chamber Orchestra

Sunday, December 3, 2017

2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: works by Anderson, Silvestri & Ballard, Arnold, Rutter, Handel, and Williams

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Holiday Voices

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring the Legacy Chorale and the Garfield Elementary Children's Chorus

Saturday, December 2, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls Community High School

Little Falls, MN 

Program: works by Anderson, Silvestri & Ballard, Arnold, Rutter, Handel, and Williams

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Great Romantics

Scott Lykins, cello

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, October 15, 2017

2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: works by Wagner, Saint-Saëns, and Brahms​

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Great Romantics

Scott Lykins, cello

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring the St. Francis Concert Orchestra

Saturday, October 14, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Chapel

Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls

Little Falls, MN 

Program: works by Wagner, Saint-Saëns, and Brahms

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Student Choice Concert

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris ​

Program: works by Bartók, Holst, Massenet, Mussorgsky, and Saint-Saëns​

Lakes Area Music Festival

Community Concert

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, July 30, 2017

2:00 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: Corelli's Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 4​

Mississippi Strings Camp Level III Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Friday, June 16, 2017

11:00 a.m.

Technical High School Auditorium

Saint Cloud, MN​

Program includes works by Warlock, Ippolitov-Ivanov, and Faure

UMM Chamber Orchestra 

Music at the Library

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Morris Public Library

102 East 6th Street

Morris, MN 56267​

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Nielsen, Piazzolla, Mascagni, and Mozart​

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Destinations

Jared Campbell, piano (2017 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)

Isaac Olson, flute (2017 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, April 2, 2017

2:30 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: works by Copland, Bartók, Chaminade, Grieg, and Beethoven
 

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Destinations

Jared Campbell, piano (2017 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)

Isaac Olson, flute (2017 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Saturday, April 1, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls Community High School

Little Falls, MN 

Program: works by Copland, Bartók, Chaminade, Grieg, and Beethoven

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Destinations

Jared Campbell, piano (2017 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)

Isaac Olson, flute (2017 HSO Youth Concerto Competition Winner)​​

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Friday, March 31, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes High School Auditorium

Pequot Lakes, MN

Program: works by Copland, Bartók, Chaminade, Grieg, and Beethoven

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Tour Home Concert

Eric Olson, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Monday, February 27, 2017

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris 

Program: Le quattro stagioni by Antonio Vivaldi

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Tour Concert - Walker, MN

Eric Olson, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, February 26, 2017

2:00 p.m.

Community Church of Walker

Walker, MN

Program: Le quattro stagioni by Antonio Vivaldi

 

​UMM Chamber Orchestra

Tour Concert - Alexandria, MN

Eric Olson, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Collaborative performance featuring the Alexandria Area High School Orchestra

Saturday, February 25, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Alexandria Area High School Performing Arts Center

Alexandria, MN 

Program: Le quattro stagioni by Antonio Vivaldi

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Tour Concert - Crookston, MN

Eric Olson, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Collaborative performance featuring the Crookston High School Orchestra

Friday, February 24, 2017

7:30 p.m.

Crookston High School Auditorium

Crookston, MN

Program: Le quattro stagioni by Antonio Vivaldi

 

2016

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Remembrance

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring the Brainerd High School Orchestra

Sunday, December 4, 2016

2:00 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: works by Tchaikovsky, J. Williams, Rodgers and Hammerstein, and L. Anderson

 

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Remembrance

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Saturday, December 3, 2016

7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls, MN

Program: works by Tchaikovsky, J. Williams, Rodgers and Hammerstein, and L. Anderson

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Student Choice Concert

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris 

Program: works by Grieg, Dvořák, Elgar, Shostakovich, R. Djawadi, and J. Williams

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Wes Flinn, euphonium

Caitlin Drayna, euphonium

Mike Odello, tuba

Nathan Pederson, tuba

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Wes Flinn (world premiere of Concerto for Tuba-Euphonium Quartet with Strings and Percussion), Gershwin, and Mendelssohn

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Celebration

Leslie Zander, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, October 9, 2016

2:00 p.m.

Tornstrom Auditorium

Brainerd, MN

Program: works by Dvořák, Beethoven, Mascagni, and Schubert

 

Heartland Symphony Orchestra

Celebration

Leslie Zander, violin

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Featuring the St. Francis Music Center Concert Orchestra​

Saturday, October 8, 2016

7:30 p.m.

Charles D. Martin Auditorium

Little Falls, MN

Program: works by Dvořák, Beethoven, Mascagni, and Schubert

 

Mississippi Strings Camp Level III Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Friday, June 17, 2016

11:00 a.m.

Apollo High School Auditorium

Saint Cloud, MN

Program: works by Bartók, Sherman, and Saint-Saëns

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

7:30 p.m.

Morris Public Library

102 East 6th Street

Morris, MN 56267

Program: works by Mozart, Elgar, and Warlock

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Patty Kramer, mezzo-soprano

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Monday, April 18, 2016

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

​University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Steven Makela (world premiere of A Cold August Wind), Elgar, and Warlock

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Kate Bae, piano

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Monday, February 29, 2016

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Finzi, Saint-Saëns, and Mozart

 

 

2015

 

CSB-SJU Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, December 13, 2015

2:00 p.m.

Escher Auditorium

College of Saint Benedict

St. Joseph, MN

Program: works by Mendelssohn, Brahms, and Haydn

​UMM Chamber Orchestra

Simon Tillier, clarinet

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Wednesday, December 2, 2015

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Grieg, Baermann, and Tartini​

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

James Flegel, guitar

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Vivaldi, Dello Joio, and Penderecki

 

CSB-SJU Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, October 25, 2015

2:00 p.m.

Escher Auditorium

College of Saint Benedict

St. Joseph, MN

Program: works by Glinka, Penderecki, and Beethoven

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Luke Darville, cello

Monday, April 20, 2015

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Rachmaninoff, Bruch, F. Haspiel, and Bartók

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Ann DuHamel, piano

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Beethoven, Brahms, and Grieg

 

 

2014

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor​

Simon Tillier, conductor

Joint concert with the UMM Symphonic Winds

Friday, December 12, 2015

7:30 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

 

UMM Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Corbett, conductor

Sunday, October 26, 2014

3:00 p.m.

HFA Recital Hall

University of Minnesota - Morris

Program: works by Sibelius, Gershwin, and Mendelssohn

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now